VME Optical Fan-Out

  • Print

Fan-out modules distribute the optical event stream generated by an event generator to an array of event receivers in star configuration.

Picture of VME-FOUT-12
12-way VME-FOUT-12

 

Main features:

  • Standard VME and VME64x compatible, supports hot-plugging in VME64x crate
  • Takes only power from crate
  • 12 small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers with LC connectors (850 nm short wavelength)